NY D80327 July 30, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 D80327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Mr. Frank Saul Machinery Products Company 1893 Commerce Park East P.O. Box 10007 Lancaster, PA 17605-0007 RE: The tariff classification of ball point pens from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Saul: In your letter dated July 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the LED ball point pen. The pen contains a light emitting diode at its tip which may be used to illuminate the writing surface. The sample you supplied is made of plastic, and you have also requested a ruling on a similar item made of metal. The applicable subheading for the ball point pen, whether made of plastic or metal will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division