NY D80317 July 23, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D80317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.30.9060; 8528.22.0000 Ms. Nohemy Valdivieso Nohemy Custom Broker, Inc. 11222 La Cienega Blvd, STE. 135 Ingelwood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a CCD camera and a monitor, for a security system, from Korea. Dear Ms. Valdivieso: In your letter dated July 14, 1998, on behalf of your client, Clover Electronics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are a CCD camera and a 12 inch black and white monitor for a security system. As per our phone conversation of July 21, 1998, it was confirmed that these items are to be primarily imported separately however in some instances they will be imported together as a security system. The camera is a black and white CCD video camera with a 12mm c-mounted lens and a 60 inch DIN type cable. It is designed to be mounted on a wall and connected via the cable to the monitor for the purpose of security observation. The monitor is a 12 inch black and white model which is designed for video reception within a security system. It is compatible with the CCD camera and can accommodate up to four such cameras. The applicable subheading for the CCD camera will be 8525.30.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: television cameras: other ... other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the monitor will be 8528.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video monitors: Black and white or other monochrome. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the CCD camera and monitor imported together will be 8528.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video monitors: Black and white or other monochrome. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division