PD D80307 July 28, 1998 CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 D80307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. Lawrence J. Bogard Neville, Peterson & Williams 1233 20th Street, N.W., Suite 500 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed baby's rattle from China Dear Mr. Bogard: In your letter dated July 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Simon Marketing, Inc., of Los Angeles, California. A sample was submitted with your request. The article is a stuffed cube containing a baby's rattle. It is made of textile material and stuffed with polyester fiber. The sides or panels to the cube measure approximately 2.5 inches each. All except one panel are printed with images of characters from an animated children's movie. The side without images is printed with the movie's title and advertising slogan. All the panels are bordered in pink, turquoise or blue. Inside the polyester stuffing is a baby's rattle. The cube feels soft and rattles when shaken. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the stuffed cube containing a baby's rattle will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "...other toys and models." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugenio Garza Jr. Port Director, Laredo, Texas