PD D80304 August 7, 1998 CLA-2-95:D13 D80304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Stacy Haines Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, Ar 72716-4318 RE: The tariff classification for "Play Money Set with Calculator" made in China Dear Ms. Haines: In a letter dated July 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on "Play Money Set with Calculator", Style No 1149/7190. Enclosed with your letter was a sample of this item. This play money set includes a small but working calculator, a twenty page checkbook, a money clip, twenty eight plastic coins and sixty bills of various denominations. Although realistic in appearance, the play money is easily distinguishable from real money by its coloring and size. The word "copy", in raised lettering, is printed across the face of each coin. All of the items are packaged together on a blister card. The applicable subheading for the "Play Money Set with Calculator", Style No 1149/7190 will be 9503.70.0000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine