PD D80284 August 4, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D80284 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Ann Vietello Etienne Aigner, Incorporated 47 Brunswick Avenue Edison, New Jersey 08818-3111 RE: The tariff classification of five styles of ladies handbags from China Dear Ms. Vietello: In your letter dated July 15, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were submitted for our examination. The submitted samples are ladies handbags with outer surfaces of nylon woven material. Each bag comes with a detachable clutch bag, key fob and carrying straps. The straps may be affixed to the detachable clutch giving the user the clutch/shoulder bag option. The multi-compartment bags each have a secured top. Sample # 1, style # 23500 "Thin Bag," measures approximately 11« x 9 x 2 inches. The detachable clutch measures approximately 10 x 6 inches. Sample # 2, style # 23501 "Satchel," measures approximately 10 x 8 x 4« inches. The detachable clutch measures approximately 8« x 6« inches. Sample # 3, style # 23502 "Sling," measures approximately 10 x 9 x 4« inches. The detachable clutch measures approximately 5 x 7 inches. Sample # 4, style # 23504 "Large Flap," measures approximately 12 x 10 x 2 inches. The detachable clutch measures approximately 12 x 11 inches. Sample # 5, style # 23505 "Large Tote," measures approximately 13 x 10 x 5 inches. The detachable clutch measures approximately 9« x 7 inches. The applicable subheading for the handbags with outer surface of nylon will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Handbags; whether or not with shoulder strap; with outer surface if textile materials; Other: Other: Other; of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Item number 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director, Detroit, Michigan