PD D80270 August 4, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D80270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Ludene Murphee Banana Republic 345 Spear Street San Francisco, California 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's handbag from China Dear Ms. Murphee: In your letter dated July 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, style # 371630, is a handbag measuring approximately 7 x 6 inches with a gunmetal clasp and chain. The outer surface is of a 100% polyester pile fabric with an embroidered pattern on the front and back sides. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for style # 371630 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Handbags; whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle; with outer surface of textile materials; of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Item number 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director, Detroit, Michigan