NY D80199 July 28, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D80199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Gayle Pike Charles M. Schayer & Co. 3839 Newport Street Denver, CO 80207 RE: The tariff classification of a river bag from China Dear Ms. Pike: In your letter dated July 16, 1998, on behalf of Kwik Tek/Jet Logic, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a river bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a float/river bag used to store personal belongings during camping or boating and is designed to keep items dry. The bag measures approximately 21 inches long and 11 3/4 inches in diameter. It has no handles and is constructed of PVC vinyl. The top is secured by means of a plastic buckle strap which can also double as a carry strap when fastened. The applicable subheading for the river bag of PVC vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division