PD D80192 July 28, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D80192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Robert Persily Director of International Operations Freight Brokers Interntional Inc. 1200 Brunswick Avenue Inwood, NY 11096-0219 RE: The tariff classification of spectacle case from China Dear Mr. Persily: In your letter dated July 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nine West Distribution Company, 1250 Forest Parkway, West Deptford, NJ 08066. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a spectacle case with an outer surface of microfibers of polyester over a metal shell. This case features a spring closure. Your sample will be returned to you as you requested. The applicable subheading for the spectacle case of polyester will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director, JFK Airport