NY D80183 July 17, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D80183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of two rattles from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated June 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on two rattles representing a snowman and a reindeer. The snowman, which is designated as style 63937547, and the reindeer, which is designated as style 63937592, are both Christmas rattles composed of an outer shell of 70% cotton, 30% polyester. The stuffing is 100% polyester fill. Each rattle has a ring shape bottom with the rattle inside the upper body. The reindeer rattle is being returned, as requested, however we are retaining the snowman rattle for use as a demonstration sample. The applicable subheading for the snowman and reindeer rattles will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division