NY D80081 August 27, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D80081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.19.9000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Hydroxy-2-methylbutyric acid, CAS 3739-30-8, from the Czech republic Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated June 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-Hydroxy-2-methylbutyric acid, CAS 3739-30-8, also known as 2-Hydroxy-2-methyl butanoic acid, will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division