NY D80026 July 22, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 D80026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Chris Murray American Cargo Express, Inc. 435 Division Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of ball point pens from Taiwan Dear Ms. Murray: In your letter dated July 14, 1998, on behalf of Dental Concepts, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a ball point pen with a black casing and gold-colored metal trim. The pen twists to lower and retract the point. The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division