NY C89942 August 5, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C89942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath 7 Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a Santa rattle from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated June 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Santa rattle. It is composed of 70 percent cotton terry and 30 percent polyester (outer fabric). The Santa rattle is stuffed with 100 percent polyester fill. The rattle measures approximately 7 inches high by 4 inches wide. This item is designed to resemble Santa Claus. The bottom portion of the body is ring-shaped. The rattle is placed inside the upper body. The snow man and reindeer rattles are being answered in a separate ruling. The ruling number is D80183. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Santa rattle, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division