PD C89848 July 29, 1998 CLA-2-95:D13 C89848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. Ned Marshak Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P. C. Sixty-Seven Broad Street New York, New York 1004 RE: The tariff classification for "inflatable kickboards" made in China. Dear Mr. Marshak: In a letter dated July 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Intex Recreation corp. Enclosed with your letter was descriptive literature on two inflatable kickboards, a "Pool School Kick Board, item number #58167 and a "Race Car Kick Board, item number #58169. These two articles are displayed in Intex's 1998 Wet Set Catalog. The inflatable kickboards are, except for minor construction details, made in the same manner. The "Pool School Kickboard" is described as being 33" X 31", 12 gauge vinyl, a clear center section, containing two separate air chambers, and two large grab handles. The "Race Car Kick Board" is described as being 35" X 31", 12 gauge vinyl, a clear center section, two separate air chambers and two large grab handles. These articles are, according to your letter, designed for recreational swimming. The applicable subheading for the "Pool School Kick Board, item number #58167 and "Race Car Kick Board, item number #58169, will be 9503.90.0045 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other Toys; reduced-s size )"Scale") models and similar recreational models...Other toys and models. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director, Portland, Maine