NY C89726 July 14, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 C89726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8470.10.0060 Mrs. Wynn Spurgeon Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc. 3206 Frenchmens Road P.O. Box 795 Toledo, Ohio 43697-0795 RE: The tariff classification of a Piano/Calculator/Pen/Clock from Taiwan. Dear Mrs. Spurgeon: In your letter dated July 2, 1998, on behalf of Mark Feldstein & Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a combination article that consists of a calculator, musical piano, pen stand, clock, and two pens. This piano calculator device is constructed of plastic and the components of this composite good are in one common housing, with the pens designed to fit into two holes of the housing. The piano calculator, model PN-101, is approximately 7 inches in length, 5 inches in width, and 1 inch in height. The calculator is a fully functional 8-digit calculator, and the digital clock can show hour/minute and month/date information. The musical piano portion of this composite good can play musical notes, but is not designed for the serious study of music. Noting GRI-3 (b) to the HTS, this composite good shall be classifiable as if it consisted of the material which gives it its essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable. The essential character of this piano calculator would be exemplified by the 8-digit calculator. The applicable subheading for the piano calculator will be 8470.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of electric power. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division