NY J88588 September 8, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 J88588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8470.10.0060 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic organizer from China. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated August 11, 2003 on behalf of your client Meijer Distribution you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the “Bratz On The Go Organizer” (Item #261308). A sample of this product was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The “Bratz On The Go Organizer” is a battery operated hand-held device made of plastic that features eleven built-in functions. This item displays a dual time clock, daily alarm, world time, telephone directory, count down timer, stopwatch, pedometer, security password, currency converter, fortuneteller and games. This organizer measures approximately 3½ inches wide by 2 inches high and is ¾ inches thick. There are six control buttons on the face of this device and a 12-character LCD display measuring approximately 1½ inches wide by ½ inch high. A belt clip and neck strap for easy carrying is also supplied with this item. This organizer also contains Digitized Sound effects. Therefore, it has audio output in addition to a display. The applicable subheading for the “Bratz On The Go Organizer” (Item #261308) will be 8470.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Calculating machines and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functions…Electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of electric power and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functions: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division