NY C89657 July 24, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C89657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6301.40.0010 Ms. Amy Sperber Delias 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China. Dear Ms. Sperber: In your letter dated July 1, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. Style number 50072, is a blanket which measures 90 inches square. You state that the blanket is made from a 50 percent wool and 50 percent acrylic brushed woven fabric. The edges are finished with an overcast stitch. The olive green blanket features a geometric design. Please note, due to the fact that the blanket is to be constructed of a 50/50 blend of fibers, it is classified using Section XI Subheading Note 2(A) and Section Note 2(A). The blanket will be classified as if it consisted wholly of that one textile material which is covered by the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. Even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification, as well as, visa and quota requirements. The blanket may be subject to U.S. Customs' laboratory analysis at the time of import and if the fabric is other than a 50/50 blend it may be reclassified by Customs at that time. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers... woven. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466- 5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division