NY C89373 July 22, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C89373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Khem Lall Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of knit blankets from Taiwan Dear Ms. Lall: In your letter dated June 18, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted samples of two knit blankets. Style number 10001613, referred to as a knit, quilted blanket, is composed of 70 percent polyester and 30 percent rayon. Although this blanket has a quilted appearance it is not quilted. The fabric is a compound fabric and the quilt stitch effect occurs where yarns from one knit face are bound to the other knit face. Additional polyester yarns are contained in the space between the two face fabrics. This blanket will be imported in 54 x 70, 50 x 70, 60 x 90, 90 x 90 and 108 x 90 inch sizes. Style number 20016613, referred to as a micro fleece blanket, is made from a 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The blanket will be imported in 50 x 60, 60 x 90, 90 x 90 and 108 x 90 inch sizes. Both blanket styles are made for protection against the cold and are hemmed on all four sides. The applicable subheading for the blankets will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers... other. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The blankets fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466- 5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division