NY C89316 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C89316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Shelia Andrews Dillard Department Stores, Inc. 11701 Otter Creek Road South Mabelvale, AR 72103 RE: The tariff classification of a Santa figure from China. Dear Ms. Andrews: In your letter dated June 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style #60960. It is a musical sitting Santa made of felt fabric. The 3 dimensional Santa is dressed in the traditional red and white suit. He is wearing black boots and black gloves. The back of Santa's pants contain a zipper. Inside the body cavity of the Santa figure is a battery case that holds 2 "AA" size batteries. Santa holds a Christmas tree in one hand and a stuffed stocking with toys in the other hand. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the musical sitting Santa, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division