NY C89305 June 26, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C89305 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven upper body garment from Korea Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated June 22, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 2535 is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The fully lined garment extends from the neck and shoulders to the vicinity of the waist and features a shaped front neckline and is cut straight across the rear top edge from side seam to side seam. The garment has adjustable shoulder straps approximately 3/8 of an inch wide and a partial zippered opening at the left side seam. The applicable subheading for style 2535 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 2535 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division