PD C89227 July 27, 1998 CLA-2-98:L:C:CTS22:G24 C89227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Jill Flynn Glimmers 3130 La Selva Drive, Suite 304 San Mateo, CA 94403-2148 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments. Dear Ms. Flynn: In your letter dated June 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Christmas tree shaped ornaments. The ornaments are one inch high acrylic Christmas trees with a miniature brass star attached to the top. They are designed to be attached to Christmas lights, the tips of the Christmas tree branches or they can be used as table decorations. The applicable subheading for these Christmas ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. other. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski ` Port Director, Los Angeles International Airport