NY C89199 July 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 C89199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3025 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's knit sweater from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated June 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #87182A0421, is a girl's chenille yarn, acrylic sweater. The garment is knit and features a shirt type collar, long sleeves, and a full front zippered opening. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Your letter did not indicate the size(s) in which the sweater will be imported. We assume, for the purposes of classification, that the garment will be imported in sizes 2-14. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, sweaters, girls'. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The sweater, falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division