PD C89167 June 25, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C89167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Robert O. Kechian Import Operations Manager-CHB NNR Aircargo Service (USA), Inc. Hook Creek Boulevard & 145th Avenue, Unit C-1A Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a camera bag from Korea. Dear Mr. Kechian: In your letter dated June 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Tamron Industries, Inc., 125 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale, NY 11735. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a camera bag which appears to have an outer surface of man-made fibers. The zippered lid closure has a compartment on the top which is secured by velcro. There is a zippered pocket on each side for carrying items. This bag can be carried by the carry strap on top or the double adjustable textile straps designed to be carried on the back like a backpack. The applicable subheading for the camera bag of man-made fibers will be 4202.92.9026 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9026, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge, Area Director JFK Airport