NY C89073 June 25, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 C89073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Joan A. Fleischman Fairfield Processing Corporation P.O. Box 1157 Danbury, CT 06813-1157 RE: The tariff classification of a toy craft set from China Dear Ms. Fleischman: In your letter dated June 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The "Memory Mobile" is one of a series of products in your "Grandparents to Kids" line of merchandise. The item consists of an unassembled plastic hanger, string, clear plastic shapes and self-stick sheets. One may create a personalized mobile by using photographs or drawings (not included), cut to appropriate size and shape, for assembly onto the unit. Instructions are printed on the blister card in which the item is packaged. The article is designed as a craft kit for children. Upon completion of the project, the mobile may be hung as a decoration or given as a gift. The applicable subheading for the "Memory Mobile" will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division