NY C89026 July 9, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C89026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P. R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from Hong. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter received in this office on June 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of Christmas tree ornaments. (1) chrome plated, 3 inch, three dimensional house, lite topper ornament, item #H-74-E-0333, and (5) 3-1/2" high metal frame stained glass ornament, item #H-74-E-0385. Each of these items has a cord for hanging from the tree. They come in sealed plastic bags with red and green headers stating "Holiday Accessories". The applicable subheading for items 1, and 5 Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division