PD C88996 July 2, 1998 CLA-2-67:NEW:TCB1:G11 C88996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Nancy A. Singer Reliance Trading Corporation of America 4949 West 65th Street Chicago, IL 60638-5839 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China Dear Ms.Singer: In your letter dated June 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were submitted with your ruling request. Style number 10742X is referred to as a 24 inch natural poinsettia crescent assortment. Style number 93148D is referred to as a 30 inch decorator micro peach poinsettia assortment. Style number 92599X is referred to as a glittering poinsettia bush assortment. Style number 05548D is referred to as a decorative micro peach poinsettia bush assortment. Style number 95948D is referred to as a 3 inch micro peach poinsettia candle ring assortment. Each poinsettia sample has woven polyester petals, and plastic leaves. The essential character for each sample is imparted by the woven polyester petals. The applicable subheading for the submitted samples will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers..., of other materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M.Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area