PD C88948 June 29, 1998 CLA-2-61-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 C88948 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a man's polyester knit ski glove from China Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter of June 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Paris Asia, Ltd. You have submitted a sample glove, Style No. 5311. This glove has an outer shell of a knit polyester fleece fabric. It features a waterproof insert, a layer of foam, a layer of insulation, fiberfill, and a man-made fiber fleece lining. There is an internal reinforcement over the knuckle area, and an outer vinyl reinforcement across the palm and the inside of the thumb. The wrist is elasticized, and there is a ring at the wrist which would be used to attach the glove to its mate. The applicable subheading for this glove will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio