NY C88711 July 14, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, Tx 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven bib and brace overall from China Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated June12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 574-4172 is a woman's bib and brace overall constructed from 100 percent cotton woven velveteen fabric. There is an 8 1/2- inch high front bib containing a center pocket with a button flap that is attached to the garment with horizontal stitching at the waist. The back bib narrows to form adjustable straps that connect to the front bib by means of metal slide brackets. The bottom portion extends to the ankles and features three metal rivet button partial side openings, two rear patch pockets; two front pockets with button flaps and a functional three button fly. The submitted garment is size 18 1/2. The applicable subheading for style 574-4172 will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit- type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls,breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other women's. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Style 574-4172 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division