NY C88577 February 16, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C88577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Charles Hunt Fritz Companies Inc. 4417 Beach Blvd., Suite 103 Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of a tree skirt from Taiwan Dear Mr. Hunt: In your letter dated May 26, 1998, on behalf of Petals you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a tree skirt style #F87630. The skirt is circular. It is 20" in diameter. It is slit with an opening at the center. There are two sets of hook and loop closures holding the slit edges together. All edges of the tree skirt are finished with a metallic rope like trimming. The applicable subheading for the tree skirt will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles for Christmas festivities, Christmas ornaments, other, other. This item number is free of duty. You also ask about the quota status of this item. There is no category number attached to subheading 9505.10.2500, HTS, therefore, the tree skirt is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice R. Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division