PD C88508 June 29, 1998 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Steve Kim Westpeak International Corporation P.O. BOX 2125 Huntington Beach, California 92708 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China and/or Korea Dear Mr. Kim: This is in response to your letter dated May 28, 1998, requesting a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample submitted with your request, item #708, is a ladies handbag with an outer surface of 100% polyester fabric. The bag measures approximately 6« x 5 x 4 inches with a metal handle and a detachable shoulder strap. It features three zipper-secured compartments. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for item #708 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Handbags; whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle; with an outer surface of textile materials; Other; of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Items numbered 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and/or Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan