PD C88346 June 15, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6: G21 C88346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Kristen Gibson Import Analyst Bath and Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a travel utility pouch from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated May 19, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #602265, is a small cosmetic case composed of 100% PVC exclusive of trim. This case measures approximately 6« long x 3 wide. It closes with a zipper and is carried by a single handle. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the travel utility pouch, style #602265, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...traveling bags...sports bags...and similar containers...other...with outer surface of sheeting of plastic...travel, sports and similar bags...other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport