PD C88345 June 9, 1998 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5-C88345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Kim Young BDP International Inc. 2721 Walker NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a craft kit from China. Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated May 19, 1998, on behalf of your client Meijer, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of their item no. 864957, the "Totally Cool Headbands & Scrunchies Kit". The kit consists of 4 bags of assorted plastic beads and jewels, a bottle of white glue, a bag of assorted textile bows, rosettes, and stars, a bag of 3 different colored plastic headbands, and 3 different colored nylon "scrunchies" with elastic. The kit allows the child to design and make their very own headbands and "scrunchies". The country of origin for the kit will be China. The applicable subheading for the "Totally Cool Headbands & Scrunchies Kit" will be 9503.70.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area