NY C88336 June 10, 1998 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 C88336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9021.19.8500 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 1 Sharilyn Lane Novato, CA 94947 RE: The tariff classification of a Wrist Support from China Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated May 23 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a wrist support made from man-maid fiber and features a Velcro closure and plastic strips as reinforcement splints. It is designed to be wrap around one's wrist to provide extra support to those suffering from carpal tunnel syndrome. It is also used to alleviate the symptoms related to a sprained wrist, fractured joint and similar medical conditions. The applicable subheading for the wrist support will be 9021.19.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will 1.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at (212) 466-5669. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division