NY 895758 April 7, l994 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 895758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9021.19.8500 Ms. Kirsten Lear Wilson UTC, Inc. 8350 South Isis Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of orthopedic appliances from Taiwan Dear Ms. Lear: In your letter dated March 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Professional Care Products, Inc., San Marcos, CA. The articles to be imported are a clavicle splint and a shoulder immobilizer. The clavicle splint is a device used to immobilize the collar bone. It consists of two stockinette covered felt pads with rigid web straps attached and two "prong buckles". The two pads are 15 inches long, 3 inches wide and 5/16 of an inch thick. The buckle ends of the straps are sewed criss-cross to a square felt pad. The shoulder immobilizer has the configuration of a textile pouch arm sling with Velcro adjustable shoulder and torso straps. The two straps fulfill the function of supporting the arm and immobilizing the shoulder. The applicable subheading for the clavicle splint and the shoulder immobilizer will be 9021.19.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances... other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport