PD C88191 June 9, 1998 CLA-2-95: D13 C88191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Kim Young BDP International Inc. 2721 Walker NW Grand Rapids, MI. 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a "Play 'n Pretty Glamour Girl Play Set" made in China. Dear Ms. Young: In a letter dated May 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Meijer, Inc. Enclosed with your letter was a sample of item #862336, "Play 'n Pretty Glamour Girl Play Set". This article is a 7 piece collection that includes 1 pair of shoes, 1 pair of earrings, 1 ring, 1 bracelet, 1 necklace with pendant, 1 comb and 1 mirror. All of the articles are made of plastic and the comb and mirror are of limited functional use. The packaging indicates that these articles are designed for little girls to stimulate their imagination through fantasy dress up creations. The applicable subheading for the "Play 'n Pretty Glamour Girl Play Set", item #862336, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine