NY C88187 June 12, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 C88187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. Kim Young BDP International Inc. 2721 Walker NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a liquid timer from China Dear Mr. Young: In your letter dated May 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Meijer, Inc. A sample of the "Liquid Spiral Timer," item #901206, was received with your inquiry. The plastic article is cylindrical in shape and stands approximately 4 3/4 inches in height. It holds a black colored liquid that drips, in bead-like fashion, from top to bottom in a spiral pattern. The process may be repeated when the item is turned over. The product is viewed as an adult toy requiring manipulation to generate a visual form of amusement. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Liquid Spiral Timer," item #901206, will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division