NY C88018 June 8, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajamas from China Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter received on May 26, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Inc. Style ZPJ is a woman's two piece pajama set constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The upper body garment features long sleeves, a collar, one chest pocket and a full front opening secured by four self covered buttons. The pajama pants feature an elasticized waist and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for style ZPJ will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style ZPJ falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division