PD C87973 June 01, 1998 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5-C87973 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Jill A. Neder Evans, Wood & Caulfield Inc. 20 West Lincoln Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a bubble necklace from China. Dear Ms. Neder: In your letter dated May 13, 1998, on behalf of your client Tinkerbell, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of your item no. 940, the "Tinkerbell Fragranced Bubble Necklace." The item consists of a plastic container that holds a fragranced bubble solution and a plastic bubble wand. The child blows the solution through the wand to create bubbles. A braided cord attached to the container allows the child to wear the bubble toy around their neck. The applicable subheading for the "Tinkerbell Fragranced Bubble Necklace" will be 9503.90.0045 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for Other toys: Other.......Other toys and models. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area