PD C87930 MAY 26, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 1 Sharilyn Lane Novato, CA 94947 RE: The tariff classification of a CELLULAR PHONE CASE from CHINA. Dear Mr. Parsons : In your letter dated May 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a cellular phone case approximately 7" x 3.5" in size. The item has a flap top with velcro closure, a small exterior pocket without closure and a plastic clip for attaching the item to a belt loop. This case is constructed of neoprene. The applicable subheading for the phone case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks...,binocular cases, holsters and similar containers, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. This case falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. -2- The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI