PD C87855 June 4,1998 CLA-2-95:CO:CH:D12 C87855 CATEGORY; Classification TARIFF NO: 9502.10.0010 Ms. Patricia Aaront The Toy Group Inc. 1 Hampton Street Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 RE: The tariff classification of a "Dolly Jumper Seat". Dear Ms. Aaront: In your letter dated May 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for item #80002 (Dolly Jumper Seat). The sample you submitted consists of a 9 1/2" stuffed doll and a bouncing seat. The doll is dressed and has a headband. Her eyes open when she is standing and close when she is lying down. The seat has an upper portion of hard plastic which includes a tray. The doll sits in a textile bottom which has two holes for her legs to dangle through. The seat is suspended by three textile "cords" which are joined in the center by a spring which enables the doll to "bounce" up and down. The spring is attached to a hard plastic "clamp type" device which enables the user to hang the seat from an overhead jamb, etc. The doll is considered to be the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the item will be 9505.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Dolls representing only human beings: Dolls....Stuffed". The rate of duty will be free. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois