NY C87825 July 9, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C87825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100, 2935.00.7500 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Chloro-3-Pyridine Sulfonamide (CAS 33263-43-3) and 4- Pyridine Acetic Acid Hydrochloride (CAS 6622- 91-9) from the Czech Republic. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated May 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used for pharmaceutical research. The applicable subheading for 4-Pyridine Acetic Acid Hydrochloride will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero- atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 4-Chloro-3-Pyridine Sulfonamide will be 2935.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sulfonamides. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division