N100188 May 13, 2010 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.7500 Ms. Robyn Addabbo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of N-(S)-1-Pyrrolidin-3-ylmethyl-methanesulfonamide HCI from China Dear Ms. Addabbo: In your letter dated March 30, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, N-(S)-1-Pyrrolidin-3-ylmethyl-methanesulfonamide HCI, is a salt of a sulfonamide indicated for use as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2935.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sulfonamides: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division