PD C87454 May 15, 1998 CLA-2-98:L:C:CTS22:G24 C87454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rhonda Roberts Atlanta Customs Brokers 650 Atlanta South Parkway Suite 250 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of artificial spruce pine picks from the China. Dear Ms. Roberts: In your letter dated April 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on artificial spruce pine picks on behalf of your importer Craig Bachman Imports, Inc. Three of the four sample picks are 19" long with 12 tips and the fourth is 15" long with 6 tips. One is white-tipped with three pine cones, one is gold tipped, one is snow-frosted on the tips and one is plain green. These picks are the type of foliage that is used for ornamentation during the Christmas season. The applicable subheading for the artificial spruce pine picks will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. other. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Los Angeles International Airport