PD C87127 MAY 12, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030; 4202.22.8050 Ms Alpha Robinson Lerner New York 460 West 33 Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a BRIEFCASE TYPE BAG and two handbags from CHINA. Dear Ms Robinson: In your letter dated April 24, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are as follows: Style #5650 is a bag similar to a briefcase approximately 15" x 10.5" x 3" in size. Interior : Textile lined - divided into two compartments - side zip pocket Exterior : No pockets - full flap closure with metal snap Other : Adjustable shoulder strap Outer Surface : MMF textile material Styles #4955 #5558 are handbags of the same description except for size. Style #4955 is 11" x 8" x 4", #5558 is 7.5" x 4.5" x 8". Interior : Undivided - textile lined - side zip pocket Exterior : No pockets - top zip closure Other : Double hand straps Outer Surface : 100 nylon textile material -2- The applicable subheading for style #5650 will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks,..., briefcases and similar containers,with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles #4955 #5558 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, wether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. All three styles fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your samples are being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI