NY C87066 April 28, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091; 6211.49.9050; 6211.49.9080 Ms. Judy C. Han Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street - 34th Fl New York, NY 10004 RE: NY Ruling C85840 - correction to textile category designation for style JA-98-012 Dear Ms. Han: This letter is being issued to correct a typographical error in NY Ruling C85840 dated April 13, 1998. The error concerns the textile category designation for one of the items, style 98-JA-012. In your letter dated March 24, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pioneer Apparel, Ltd. The samples submitted with your request were returned to you under separate cover. Style 98-JA-012 is a jacket made from 52 percent linen and 48 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves without cuffs, a full front opening secured by four buttons, shoulder pads, a collar and lapels, two front patch pockets with flap closures below the waist, a rear yoke with a locker loop and side vents. The garment extends in length to approximately the mid-thigh. Style 98-JA-005 is a blouse made from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a full-front opening secured by five buttons, a collar, shoulder pads, two front patch pockets located below the waist, side vents and a straight hemmed bottom extending to the hip area. Style 2592 is a sleeveless upper body garment, commercially known as a camisole, made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment extends from the neck and shoulders to the vicinity of the waist and features shoulder straps approximately 1/4 of an inch in width sewn to the garment. The upper edge of the garment is cut straight across. The applicable subheading for style 98-JA-012 will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other, jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 98-JA-005 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 2592 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 98-JA-012 falls within textile category designation 835, style 97-JA-005 falls within category 840 and style 2592 falls within category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division