NY C86855 June 4, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C86855 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P. R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic cherub Christmas ornament from China. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter dated April 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photocopy of item #B-74-E-1107. This article is a gold and glittered cherub Christmas ornament. It is composed of plastic. The cherub Christmas ornaments will be imported in seven assorted colors. This article measures 5 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the plastic cherub Christmas ornaments, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division