NY C86852 June 4, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C86852 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P. R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain lighted nativity scene from China. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter dated April 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photocopy of item #W-74-V-8928, a lighted porcelain nativity scene. This article has a 5 foot plug-in cord that contains an on\off switch, a fuse box and a size C7 bulb. The nativity scene measures 9" x 4-1/2" x 6-1/2 " high. It is hand painted with a bisque finish. The applicable subheading for the porcelain nativity scene, will be 9505.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Nativity scenes and figures thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division