NY C86851 June 4, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C86851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P. R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical angel Christmas tree topper from China. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter dated April 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photocopy of item #W-74-C-8841, an electrical angel Christmas tree topper. This Christmas tree topper plug-in cord has a dual type function. It functions as an angel Christmas tree top and a pig tail light. The angel is designed with a porcelain head and holds a light in one hand. The angel is dressed in a multicolored garment. The angel Christmas tree topper measures 5 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the electrical angel Christmas tree topper/pig tail light, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division