PD C86776 May 8, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C86776 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Mr. Marc D. Torrence Import Operations Manager V. Alexander & Co., Inc. International Freight Forwarders 15 Century Boulevard, Suite 400 Nashville, TN 37214-3650 RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag, a tote bag, and a waist bag from China. Dear Mr. Torrence: In your letter dated April 10, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Item # GB600 is a black garment bag measuring 25« wide and 45 long. The outer fabric of the bag is made up of a 55% ramie and 45% polyester blend and has a PVC backing. It features a nylon zipper which runs the length of the bag. This garment bag is designed to store and protect clothing during travel. Item # TBF600 600 is a blue tote bag. It measures 15 high X 15 wide X 4 deep. The outer fabric is constructed of a 55% ramie and 45% polyester blend with PVC backing. It is open at the top and can be carried by using the two polypropylene handles. The waist bag (Item #FFPI - yellow hip/fanny pack) measures 14 long X 4 wide X 4« high. The outer fabric is 55% ramie and 45% polyester with PVC backing. This waist bag is secured with a 1« polypropylene web belt with plastic buckle. It closes with a nylon zipper. Your samples will be returned to you as you requested. The applicable subheading for the garment bag of 55% ramie and 45% polyester material, the tote bag of 55% ramie and 45% polyester material, and the waist bag of 55% ramie and 45% polyester material will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) , which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport