NY C86695 May 5, 1998 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 C86695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5404.90.0000 Mr. Richard J. Finn Specialty Materials Marketing 30 Pilgrim Drive Bedford, NH 03110 RE: The tariff classification of polytetrafluorethylene twisted tape yarns from Austria Dear Mr. Finn: In your letter dated April 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that the tape yarn is made of 100 percent polytetrafluorethylene (PTFE) oriented film that is slit to a specific width and twisted to make a finished yarn. Six samples were submitted for our consideration. Profilen 201/400S is a 100 denier, 100 percent PTFE tape twisted 10 TPI. Profilen 202/400S is a 200 denier, 100 percent PTFE tape twisted 10 TPI. Profilen 203/400S is a 300 denier, 100 percent PTFE tape twisted 10 TPI. Profilen 204/300S is a 400 denier, 100 percent PTFE tape twisted 7.5 TPI. Profilen 209/300S is an 800 denier, 100 percent PTFE tape twisted 7.5 TPI. The products are principally used in the production of scrim fabric for filtration felts and in woven and knitted fabrics used in friction reduction applications (linear bearing sleeves, high slip conveyor ropes and belts). The tape yarn is wound on either cylindrical or conical tubes. The tubes weigh about 2-3 lbs. each, and are packaged in boxes of 24 tubes/cones per box. The applicable subheading for the tape yarns will be 5404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic monofilament; strip and the like...of an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division