NY C86687 May 13, 1998 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C86687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Mr. Jack Kilmartin Yamato Customs Brokers U.S.A., Inc. 377 Swift Avenue So. San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic photo frame from China. Dear Mr. Kilmartin: In your letter dated March 27, 1998, on behalf of Westland Giftware, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a heart-shape ceramic photo frame of porcelain, item number 3931, which measures approximately 6 inches long by 6 1/4 inches wide and features a raised floral-like motif around the outer frame as well as gold-colored metal trimming around the inner border. It possesses a paperboard backing with cutout section which is designed to be opened and secured via a swivel metal clip. It also features a posterior fold-out stand for displaying the photo. The applicable subheading for this porcelain photo frame will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division